Films Shown by Director

Please click here to see the films alphabetized by their title

Title Director(s) Country Year of Production Duration Year Shown
Magnetic Storms Abdrashitov Russia 2003 93 min 2005
Play for a Passenger Abdrashitov Russia 1995 103 min 2000
Time of the Dancer Abdrashitov Russia 1997 154 min 2001
Adopted Son, The Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan, France 1998 81 min 2002
Monkey/Maimyl Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan, 8 2001 90 min 2002
Where’s Your Home, Snail? Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan 1992 74 min 2002
Circus Aleksandrov USSR 1936 89 min 2006
Jolly Fellows Aleksandrov USSR 1934 96 min 2012
Russian Souvenir Aleksandrov USSR 1960 101 min 2003
Earthquake’s Children Aliev Turkemnistan 1996-97 100 min 2002
Fall of Otrar, The Amirkulov Kazakhstan 1991 165 min 2002
Office Romance: Our Time, An Andreasian Russia 2011 87 min 2013
Polumgla Antonov Russia 2005 103 min 2007
Commissar Askol’dov USSR 1967/87 105 min 2006
Shultes Bakuradze Russia 2008 100 min 2009
Brother Balabanov Russia 1997 96 min 2000
Brother 2 Balabanov Russia 2000 125 min 2001
Cargo 200 Balabanov Russia 2007 89 min 2008
Dead Man’s Bluff Balabanov Russia 2005 105 min 2006
It Doesn’t Hurt Balabanov Russia 2006 104 min 2007
Me too! Balabanov Russia 2012 83 min 2014
Morphia Balabanov Russia 2008 107 min 2009
Of Freaks and Men Balabanov Russia 1999 93 min 1999
River, The Balabanov Russia 2002 50 min 2004
Stoker, The Balabanov Russia 2010 87 min 2011
Trofim Balabanov Russia 1995 25 min 2000
War Balabanov Russia 2002 120 min 2004
Closeness Balagov, Kantemir Russia 2017 118 min 2018
Elki 2 Baranov, Gabriadze, Kiselev, Kott Russia 2011 106 min 2016
Russia 88 Bardin Russia 2009 104 min 2009
Iron Heels of Oligarchy Bashirov Russia 1998 70 min 1999
Day Watch Bekmambetov Russia 2006 140 min 2008
Irony of Fate. The Continuation Bekmambetov Russia 2007 113 min 2016
Escape from Afghanistan Bekmambetov,Kaiumov Russia 1994 87 min 2015
Neutral Waters Berenshtein USSR 1968 104 min 2003
In That Land Bobrova Russia 1997 85 min 2000
Bear’s Kiss, The Bodrov Russia, Germany, 2 2002 94 min 2004
Prisoner of the Mountains Bodrov Russia 1996 96 min 2001
Stalingrad Bondarchuk Russia 2013 121 min 2015
Taras Bulba Bortko Russia 2009 128 min 2010
Bimmer Buslov Russia 2003 110 min 2004
Crush Buslov, German, et al. Russia 2009 92 min 2010
Driver for Vera, A Chukhrai Russia, Ukraine 2004 114 min 2005
Forty First, The Chukhrai USSR 1956 87 min 2016
Thief, The Chukhrai Russia 1997 100 min 2015
Cold Tango Chukhrai, Pavel Russia 2017 107 min 2018
Dawns are Quiet Here, The Davlet’iarov Russia 2015 111 min 2016
Emir’s Secret Journey, The Davletshin USSR 1986 88 min 2002
Two Captains II Debizhev Russia-Germany 1992 65 min 2012
Ford, The Dobrovol’skii USSR 1987 79 min 2002
Pete on the Way to Heaven Dostal’ Russia 2009 97 min 2010
Farewell, America Dovzhenko USSR 1949-50 73 min 2003
Border, The Dubson USSR 1935 81 min 2006
Inhale-Exhale Dykhovichnyi Russia 2006 86 min 2007
Moscow Parade Dykhovichnyi Russia, France 1992 108 min 2000
Chill, The Erkenov USSR 1991 68 min 2001
Ordered to Forget Erkenov Russia 2014 87 min 2015
Fragment of an Empire Ermler USSR 1929 111 min 2015
Let’s Make Love Evstigneev Russia 2002 86 min 2004
Angels of Revolution Fedorchenko Russia 2014 105 min 2016
Anna’s War Fedorchenko Russia 2018 74 min 2019
Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari Fedorchenko Russia 2012 106 min 2014
First on the Moon Fedorchenko Russia 2005 75 min 2015
Silent Souls Fedorchenko Russia 2010 75 min 2011
Missing Man Fenchenko Russia 2010 96 min 2011
White Moor Fiks Russia 2011 94 min 2013
 Everybody Dies But Me Gai-Germanika Russia 2008 80 min 2017
Hard to be a God German Russia 2013 177 min 2017
Khrustalev, My Car! German Russia, France 1998 142 min 2002
Last Train, The German Russia 2003 82 min 2004
Dovlatov German, Jr. Russia, Poland, Serbia 2018 126 min 2019
Paper Solider German, Jr Russia 2008 110 min 2009
Under Electric Clouds German, Jr. Russia, Poland, Ukraine 2015 137 min 2019
Generation P Ginzburg Russia 2011 112 min 2013
Piter Gorter, F. and J. Netherlands 2004 79 min 2004
Voroshilov Shooter, The Govorukhin Russia 1999 97 min 2001
Man of No Return, The Grokhovskaia Russia 2006 104 min 2007
Mastermind, The Grymov Russia 2001 100 min 2005
Family, The Ibragimbekov and Mirzoev Azerbaijan 1998 95 min 2001
Brigands, Chapter VII Ioseliani Georgia, France, 3 1996 129 min 2000
Bipedalism Iufit Russia 2005 90 min 2005
Daddy, Father Frost Is Dead Iufit USSR 1991 73 min 2001
Fortitude Iufit USSR 1988 3 min 2001
Knights of Heaven Iufit USSR 1989 20 min 2001
Silver Heads Iufit Russia 1998 84 min 2001
Werewolf Orderlies Iufit USSR 1984 5 min 2001
Woodcutter Iufit USSR 1985 6 min 2001
Wooden Room Iufit USSR 1995 65 min 2001
Foreign Laborer/Mardikor Iusupova Tajikistan 2002 52 min 2002
Down House Kachanov Russia 2001 87 min 2004
Wild Field Kalatozishvili Russia 2008 104 min 2009
Amphibian Man Kazanskii and Chebotarev USSR 1961 95 min 2012
Elusive Avengers, The Keosaian USSR 1966 78 min 2006
Vocal Parallels Khamdamov, Rustam Kazakhstan 2005 65 min 2016
Bo, Ba, Bu Khamraev Uzbekistan, Italy 1998 81 min 2002
Arrhythmia Khlebnikov Russia, Finland, Germany 2017 112 min 2019
Help Gone Mad Khlebnikiov Russia 2009 118 min 2010
Free Floating Khlebnikov Russia 2006 97 min 2007
Long and Happy Life, A Khlebnikov Russia 2013 77 min 2019
Till Night Do Us Part Khlebnikov Russia 2012 72 min 2014
Tale in the Darkness Khomeriki Russia 2009 77 min 2010
1612 Khotinenko Russia 2007 140 min 2008
Makarov Khotinenko Russia 1993 99 min 2000
Muslim, The Khotinenko Russia 1995 110 min 2002
4 Khrzhanovskii Russia 2004 126 min 2005
Room and a Half Khrzhanovskii Russia 2009 121 min 2010
Kosh ba kosh Khudoinazarov Tadjikistan, 6 1993 105 min 2002
Luna Papa Khudoinazarov Austria, Germany, 7 1999 107 min 2001
Lower Caledonia Kolesnik, Iuliia Russia 2006 97 min 2018
House of Fools Konchalovskii Russia, France 2002 104 min 2005
Postman’s White Nights Konchalovskii, Andrei Russia 2014 101 min 2016
Seekers of Happiness Korsh-Sablin USSR 1936 81 min 2006
Gromozeka Kott Russia 2011 100 min 2013
Mukha Kott Russia 2008 107 min 2009
Test, The Kott Russia 2014 95 min 2015
Participation in a Murder Krasnopol’skii and Uskov USSR 1986 102 min 2003
Holiday Krasovskii Russia 2018 73 min 2019
Italian, The Kravchuk Russia 2005 90 min 2007
Viking Kravchuk, Andrei Russia 2016 133 min 2018
Viy Kropachev and Ershov USSR 1967 78 min 2002
Kiss Them All! 2 Kryzhovnikov Russia 2014 96 min 2016
Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks, The Kuleshov USSR 1924 86 min 2003
Game Without Rules Lapshin USSR 1965 96 min 2003
Admirer, The Lebedev Russia 1999 93 min 2004
 Legend No.17 Lebedev Russia 2013 134 min 2017
Snake Source Lebedev Russia 90 min 90 min 1999
Star Lebedev Russia 2002 93 min 2015
Air Crew Lebedev, Nikolai Russia 2016 107 min 2018
On Rich Islands Lisitsian USSR 1981 94 min 2003
Goddess: How I Fell in Love, The Litvinova Russia 2004 101 min 2012
Rita’s Last Fairy Tale Litvinova Russia 2012 100 min 2013
Cruelty Liubakova Russia 2007 90 min 2008
Hammer and Sickle Livnev Russia 1994 93 min 2012
Van Goghs Livnev Russia, Latvia 2018 103 min 2019
Chapiteau-Show I Loban Russia 2011 107 min 2013
Chapiteau-Show II Loban Russia 2011 103 min 2013
Gypsy Camp Rolls into the Sky, The Lotianu USSR 1976 96 min 2006
My Joy Loznitsa Germany, Ukraine, Netherlands 2010 127 min 2011
Spring Lufit USSR 1987 10 min 2001
Suicide Monsters Lufit USSR 1988 5 min 2001
Island, The Lungin Russia 2006 112 min 2008
Roots Lungin Russia, France 2005 103 min 2006
Taxi Blues Lungin USSR, France 1990 110 min 2002
Tycoon Lungin France, Russia 2002 128 min 2003
Borderland, The Lutsik Russia 1998 100 min 1999
Sideburns Mamin USSR 1990 100 min 2012
Another Sky Mamuliia Russia 2010 89 min 2011
Surzhekei—Angel of Death Manabaev Kazakhstan, USSR 2001 137 min 2002
Man Who Took an Interview, The Marukhin USSR 1986 91 min 2003
Monkey, Ostrich, and Grave Mavromatti Russia, Bulgaria, Belorussia, Israel, USA 2017 96 min 2019
Happiness Medvedkin USSR 1934 65 min 2012
Mars Melikian Russia 2004 100 min 2005
Mermaid Melikian Russia 2007 113 min 2008
 Intimate Parts Merkulova and Chupov Russia 2013 106 min 2014
Hope Factory, The Meshchaninova Russia 2014 95 min 2015
Man at the Window Meskhiev Russia 2010 96 min 2011
Our Own Meskhiev Russia 2004 100 min 2005
Doctor Ivens’s Silence Metal’nikov USSR 1973 83 min 2003
Jolly Fellows Mikhailov Russia 2009 90 min 2012
12 Mikhalkov Russia 2007 153 min 2009
Barber of Siberia, The Mikhalkov Russia, France, 1 1998 179 min 2002
Close to Eden Mikhalkov France, USSR 1991 109 min 2006
Recluse, The Mikhalkov-Konchalovskii Russia 2000 90 min 2004
Dubrovsky Mikhanovsky, Vartanov Russia 2014 123 min 2019
Innocent Saturday Mindadze Russia, Ukraine,Germany 2010 98 min 2011
My Good Hans Mindadze Germany/Russia 2015 120 min 2017
Soar Mindadze Russia 2007 85 min 2008
Boris Godunov Mirzoev Russia 2011 128 min 2012
Tale of How Czar Peter Married off His Negro Mitta USSR 1976 100 min 2006
Buben, Baraban Mizgirev Russia 2009 100 min 2011
Convoy, The Mizgirev Russia 2012 81 min 2014
Duelist, The Mizgirev Russia 2016 110 min 2017
Hard-Hearted Mizgirev Russia 2007 90 min 2008
Four Ages of Love Mokritskii Russia 2008 95 min 2009
Battle for Sevastopol Mokritskii, Sergei Russia, Ukraine 2015 110 min 2018
Spot Moroz Russia 2006 92 min 2007
Chekhovian Motifs Muratova Ukraine and Russia 2001 120 min 2017
Eternal Homecoming Muratova Ukraine 2012 108 min 2014
Melody for a Street Organ Muratova Ukraine 2009 153 min 2010
Three Stories Muratova Russia, Ukraine 1997 105 min 1999
Tuner, The Muratova Ukraine, Russia 2004 154 min 2005
Two in One Muratova Russia, Ukraine 2006 124 min 2007
Disbelief Nekrasov Russia, US 2004 105 min 2005
Twilight Portrait Nikonova Russia 2011 105 min 2013
Needle, The Nugmanov Kazakhstan 1988 81 min 2002
To Paris Nurmukhambetov Kazakhstan 2001 8 min 2002
Barrack, The Ogorodnikov Russia 1999 112 min 2000
Killer Omirbaev Kazakhstan, France 1998 80 min 2002
Road, The Omirbaev Kazakhstan, 8 2001 85 min 2002
Dumpling Brothers Ostrovskii Russia 2013 90 min 2014
Drumiad Ovcharov Russia 1993 93 min 1999
How I Ended This Summer Popogrebskii Russia 2010 124 min 2011
Simple Things Popogrebskii Russia 2007 108 min 2008
Captain’s Daughter, The Proshkin Russia, France 2000 98 min 2004
Live and Remember Proshkin Russia 2008 100 min 2009
Orlean Proshkin Russia 2015 110 min 2017
Miracle, The Proshkin Russia 2009 110 min 2010
Truce Proskurina Russia 2010 95 min 2011
Dukhless Prygunov Russia 2012 100 min 2013
Dukhless 2 Prygunov Russia 2015 107 min 2016
New Gulliver, The Ptushko USSR 1835 68 min 2002
Sadko Ptushko USSR 1952 90 min 2002
Stone Flower, The Ptushko USSR 1946 83 min 2002
Heir of Ghengis Khan Pudovkin USSR 1928 126 min 2006
Vitamin Deficiency Rakhmadieva Kyrgyzstan 2000 21 min 2002
Harvest Time Razbezhkina Russia 2003 67 min 2015
Dance of Men, The Razykov Uzbekistan 2002 77 min 2002
Turkish Saddle Razykov, Iusup Russia 2017 76 min 2018
Checkpoint, The Rogozhkin Russia 1998 90 min 2001
Cuckoo Rogozhkin Russia 2002 99 min 2015
Transit Rogozhkin Russia 2006 130 min 2007
Severe Young Man, A Room USSR 1936 97 min 2012
Trial of the Insane Roshal’ USSR 1961 119 min 2003
Book Stealers, The Rybakov Russia 2003 93 min 2004
All Will Soon End Rybin, Aleksei Russia 2016 112 min 2018
Happy Birthday Sadilova Russia 1998 69 min 1999
Needing a Nanny Sadilova Russia 2005 110 min 2006
Nothing Personal Sadilova Russia 2007 94 min 2008
She Sadilova Russia 2013 83 min 2014
Sonny Sadilova Russia 2009 96 min 2010
Blessed Bukhara Sadykov Tajikistan 1991 132 min 2002
Little Angel, Bring Me Joy Saparov Turkmenistan 1992 88 min 2002
Fly Up, The Sarulu Kazakhstan, 5 2002 10 min 2002
Film about Alekseev, A Segal Russia 2014 95 min 2019
Franz + Polina Segal Russia 2006 119 min 2015
Short Stories Segal Russia 2012 105 min 2013
Legend of the Ancient Mountains Seidov USSR 1988 73 min 2002
Not Yet a Time for Sorrow Sel’ianov Russia 1995 95 min 2004
Russian Idea, The Sel’ianov Russia, UK 1995 51 min 2004
Night on the 14thParallel Semenov and Shredel’ USSR 1979 91 min 2003
Student, The Serebrennikov Russia 2016 118 min 2017
Summer Serebrennikov Russia, France 2018 126 min 2019
Once Upon a Time in the Provinces Shagalova Russia 2008 100 min 2009
Vanished Empire, The Shakhnazarov Russia 2008 105 min 2009
Mister MacKinley’s Flight Shveitser USSR 1975 162 min 2003
Little Old Ladies Sidorov Russia 2003 100 min 2004
Land of Oz Sigarev Russia 2015 100 min 2016
Living Sigarev Russia 2011 120 min 2014
Wolfy Sigarev Russia 2009 88 min 2010
Kokoko Smirnova Russia 2012 83 min 2013
Relations Smirnova Russia 2006 80 min 2007
Alexandra Sokurov Russia 2007 92 min 2008
Russian Ark Sokurov Russia 2002 99 min 2019
Taurus Sokurov Russia 2000   2001
2-Assa-2 Solov’ev Russia 2009 120 min 2016
House under a Starry Sky Solov’ev Russia 1991 121 min 2012
Tender Age, The Solov’ev Russia 2000   2001
Reverse Motion Stempkovskii Russia 2010 93 min 2011
Vii / Forbidden Empire Stepchenko, Oleg Russia 2014 128 min 2016
You I Love Stolpovskaia and Troitskii Russia 2004 85 min 2005
Traveling with Pets Storozheva Russia 2007 97 min 2008
Stranger, The Suleimenov Kazakhstan 1993 90 min 2002
Pagans Surkova, Lera Russia 2017 92 min 2018
Winter Journey, A Taramaev, L’vova Russia 2013 90 m 2014
Break-Up Habit Telegina Russia 2013 90 min 2014
Hood, The Tilepbergenova Kyrgyzstan 2001 25 min 2002
Hello, I’m Your Aunt! Titov USSR 1975 98 min 2012
Hipsters Todorovskii Russia 2009 115 min 2010
Land of the Deaf Todorovskii Russia 1998 115 min 1999
My Stepbrother Frankenstein Todorovskii Russia 2004 111 min 2005
Liquid Sky Tsukerman USA 1982 112 min 2012
Solo Journey Tumanishvili USSR 1985 91 min 2003
Zoology Tverdovskii Russia 2016 88 min 2016
Captive Uchitel’ Russia, Bulgaria 2008 80 min 2009
Edge, The Uchitel’ Russia 2010 119 min 2011
Matilda Uchitel’, Aleksei Russia 2017 109 min 2018
Summer People Ursuliak Russia 1989 89 min 2000
Flight of the Bee, The Usmonov and Biong-Hun Tadzhikistan, 4 1998 90 min 2002
Alive Veledinskii Russia 2006 98 min 2007
Geographer Drank His Globe Away, The Veledinskii Russia 2013 124 min 2017
Russian Veledinskii Russia 2004 115 min 2006
Shore of Hope, A Vingranovs’kii USSR 1967 75 min 2003
Delhi Dance: Seven Films by Ivan Vyrypaev Vyrypaev Russia 2012 90 min 2014
Euphoria Vyrypaev Russia 2006 74 min 2007
Oxygen Vyrypaev Russia 2009 75 min 2010
My Motherland Zarkhi and Kheifits USSR 1933 80 min 2006
Moscow Zel’dovich Russia 2000 132 min 2002
Kiss – Not For the Press, A Zhulina Russia 2008 110 min 2008
Nearest and Dearest Zueva, Kseniia Russia 2017 95 min 2018
Elena Zviagintsev Russia 2011 109 min 2013
Leviathan Zviagintsev Russia 2014 142 min 2017
Return, The Zviagintsev Russia 2003 105 min 2003
Loveless Zviagintsev, Andrei Russia 2017 128 min 2018
           
           
           
           
Cine Fantom Club Shorts Various 105 min total 1999    
Experimental Videos Kobrin and students 141 min total 1999    
Russian Animations Maksimov, Tishkov 89 min total 1999    
St. Anna Film Festival Winners Various 92 min total 2000    
Student Films from Master Classes Khotinenko and Mitta 105 min total 2000    
           
1 Italy, Czech Republic2 Sweden, Spain, France, Italy3 Russia, ItalySouth KoreaKyrgyzstan6 Switzerland, Germany    
           
           
           
7 Russia, France, Switzerland          
           
France, Japan          
Print Friendly, PDF & Email